fbpx

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices of Beaconsoft Ltd (henceforth referred to in this document as “Beaconsoft”). Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018.

1) About Beaconsoft
We are a UK based software organisation providing intelligence and analytics platforms and services for the data and marketing industry, led by customer-first principles and a code of ethics.

Beaconsoft Limited is registered with Companies House, in England & Wales; registration number 10209657.
Beaconsoft Limited’s registered address is 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, UK, WC2H 9JQ.
You can contact Beaconsoft Limited using the contact details on our website at www.thisisbeacon.com/contact-us/
Beaconsoft is the controller and our Data Protection Officer is Martin Barker. If you have any requests concerning your personal data or any queries with regard to how we handle your data you can contact the DPO by phone on 03 302 234 588 , email dataprotection@thisisebeacon.com or write to us at Data Processing Officer, Beaconsoft Ltd, Studio 11, 30-38 Dock Street, Leeds, LS10 1JF.

2) Communications and updates
When you supply your personal information, you’re agreeing to receive regular news and updates about Beaconsoft, invitations to events and updates about our products and services.

We would like to use your personal data to send you details of products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. We will only send you information in line with the preferences you indicated when you provided the personal data.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact us at dataprotection@thisisbeacon.com, or by writing to us at Data Processing Officer, Beaconsoft Ltd, Studio 11, 30-38 Dock Street, Leeds, LS10 1JF.

3) Legal basis
If you would like more information, you can read more about the lawful grounds for processing personal data on the ICO’s website.

3.1 “Consent” means that you have agreed to let us process your personal data, in the form of an opt-in or disclaimer, as explained at the point of data collection. You can change your mind at any time.

3.1.1 You can change your mind and withdraw your consent so we can no longer process your personal data by contacting us at unsubscribe@thisisbeacon.com, or by writing to us at Data Processing Officer, Beaconsoft Ltd, Studio 11, 30-38 Dock Street, Leeds, LS10 1JF.

3.1.2 If you’d like to stop receiving marketing communications, you can click the unsubscribe/opt-out option in any marketing communications from us. Alternatively, contact us at unsubscribe@thisisbeacon.com or write to us at Data Processing Officer, Beaconsoft Ltd, Studio 11, 30-38 Dock Street, Leeds, LS10 1JF.

3.2 “Legitimate Interest” means we have a legitimate business interest to use your data and we feel that this use is of benefit to you and is something you would expect. We will also offer you the option to opt-out if you choose.

3.3 “Contract” means we need to process your data in relation to a contract between us and you (for example, your Beacon subscription).

3.4 “Legal Obligation” means that we have to process the personal data in order to comply with the law.

4) How do we process your personal information?
Purpose of processing your personal data you should list how you collect the personal data, the purpose of processing and which lawful basis you are relying on. Here are some examples.

Activity Purpose of processing Lawful basis
“Book a demo” Booking you a demo. Consent/Legitimate interest
“Contact us” Contacting you at your request. Consent/Legitimate interest
“Registration” Signing you up for a Beacon account. Contract.
Consent/Legitimate interest.
5) Sharing your personal data
5.1 We won’t share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

5.2 We may share your personal data with:

Any other trading arm of Beaconsoft, as stated in the intro to this Privacy Notice.
Our business partners, suppliers and subcontractors as part of our relationship with you, and after confirming that they will only process your information on our instruction and while using appropriate security.
Our auditors, legal advisers and other professional advisors or service providers.
Credit reference agencies, to confirm you are suitable for membership of one of the DMA trading arms.
5.3 In the case of personal data obtained via our websites or the Beacon app:

analytics and search engine providers that assist us in monitoring usage of our websites, subject to our cookie notice below.
6) Disclosing your personal information
6.1 We may share your information with third parties:

If we sell or buy assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer or seller, subject to the terms of this privacy notice.
If the assets of Beaconsoft or any organisations which are part of Beaconsoft are acquired by a third party and subscribers and contacts are one of the transferred assets.
If we are legally required to share your personal data, or in order to enforce or apply our contractual terms and conditions with you.
To protect the rights, property, and safety of Beaconsoft and others. This includes sharing your personal information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and preventing cybercrime.
7) Transfer of your personal information
If we transfer or store your data outside of the European Economic Areas (the 28 Member States of the European Union plus Iceland, Lichtenstein and Norway), we will take steps to make sure that your data is protected as if it were stored in the UK.

8) Retention periods
We won’t keep your personal data any longer than we need to. You can take a look at our data retention policy by emailing dataprotection@thisisbeacon.com, or by writing to us at Data Processing Officer, Beaconsoft Ltd, Studio 11, 30-38 Dock Street, Leeds, LS10 1JF

9) Your data matters
You have rights in respect of your personal data. We will need to confirm your identity before we can consider your request so, if you wish to exercise any of these rights, we will need to see some form of ID, like your passport or driving licence.

The right to be informed – you have the right to be told about the collection and use of the personal data you provide. This privacy policy sets out the purpose for which we process your personal data, how long we will keep your data, who we will share your data with. If you have any questions on how and why we process your data please contact the DPO. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-be-informed/

Right of access – you have the right to know whether we are processing your personal data, and to a copy of that data. We would need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your data. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-of-access/

Right to rectification – you have the right to have any incorrect personal data corrected or completed if it is incomplete. You can make this request verbally or in writing. We will need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-rectification/

Right to erasure – this right, often referred to as the right to be forgotten allows you to ask us to erase personal data where there is no valid reason for us to keep it. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/

Right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict processing of your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DP at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-restrict-processing/

Right to data portability – you have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one IT environment to another. This right applies to data that you have provided to us and that we are processing on the legal basis of consent or in the performance of a contract and that processing is by automated means. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-data-portability/

Right to object – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data based on (i) legitimate interests, or for the performance of a task in the public interests/exercise of official authority (including profiling); (ii) direct marketing (including profiling); and (iii) for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

Legitimate interests/legal task – your objection should be based on your particular situation. We can continue to process the data if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests.
Direct marketing – you have an absolute right to ask us to stop processing for the purposes of direct marketing. We will action your request as soon as possible.
Scientific/historical research and statistics – your objection should be based on your particular situation. If we are conducting research where the processing is necessary for the performance of a public task, we can refuse to comply with your objection.
If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-object/

Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling – you have the right in respect of automated decision making, including profiling. Where we carry out solely automated decision making, including profiling, which has legal or similarly significant effects on you, we can only do this if it is in connection with a contract with you, we have a right under law or you have provided your explicit consent. We will tell you if this happens and tell you how you can request human intervention or challenge the decision. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/rights-related-to-automated-decision-making-including-profiling/

10) Your right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority
If you are unhappy with any aspect of our handling of your data you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office – https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

11) Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

These are the cookies we use:

Cookie What it does How to disable and consequences
PHPSESSID Beacon Analytics –
Tracks web traffic on the page,
including engagement with page items. Disable in browser settings.
No user impact
_ga
_gat

Google Analytics –
Tracks web traffic to the site.
Page views & clicks. Disable in browser settings.
No user impact
catAccCookies Cookie used to check if user
has accepted cookie policy Disable in browser settings.
Site will continue to ask user to accept cookie policy.
12) Third party websites and their cookies
Facebook Pixel / Facebook Retargeting
We use ‘Facebook Pixel’, a service offered by the social networking service Facebook (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA) to analyse and optimize our online offering. With its help, we can track users’ actions after they’ve seen or clicked on a Facebook ad. This allows us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook advertising for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected is anonymous for us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, who, to the best of our knowledge, uses it in the following manner. Facebook may link this data to your Facebook account and also for its own promotional purposes, according to Facebook’s Data Use Policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). You can enable Facebook and its affiliates to display ads on and off Facebook. It may also be stored as a cookie on your computer for these purposes. When you visit our pages, the remarketing tags also create a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. As a result, Facebook can connect the visit to our pages to your user account. We can use this information to display targeted advertisements through their ad platform. Please note that we, as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

13) LinkedIn Insight Tag
The LinkedIn Insight Tag is a piece of lightweight JavaScript code that we have added to our websites to enable in-depth campaign reporting and to help us unlock valuable insights about our website visitors.

The LinkedIn Insight Tag enables the collection of metadata such as IP address information, timestamp, and events such as page views. All data is encrypted. The LinkedIn browser cookie is stored in a visitor’s browser until they delete the cookie or the cookie expires (there’s a rolling six-month expiration from the last time the visitor’s browser loaded the Insight Tag).

You can opt out of cookies from LinkedIn on your LinkedIn settings page and recommend you read their Cookie Policy for more information.

14) Hotjar
We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback.

Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behaviour and their devices. This includes a device’s IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf.

For further details, please see the ‘about Hotjar’ section of Hotjar’s support site.”

Changes to this privacy policy
This privacy policy is regularly reviewed and will be updated when necessary. If we make any significant changes to the policy we will communicate these to you.

Any changes will be effective from the publication date, which will also be noted on www.thisisbeacon.com.

This notice was last updated June 6th 2019.